Monday, 8 February 2010

retroity.

I started taking photos for the Winter Blues competion on Lookbook in front of my new wall.... I raided my Dad's record collection whilst he was at the Superbowl. ehhhhehehheheh :)
Speaking of which, here is the contest entry so it would be nice if you could "hype" it woo :D

oh and I found my old etch-a-sketch (omg! Remember those?) and decided on some retro photos :)


New glasses! I had been scouring vintage shops for ages looking for some of these and was surprised to find them in Topshop...of all places...

Records!
Like how I put Cat Stevens next to Led Zeppelin. Ironyy :D might change LZ to Sex Pistols for mega irony :)
Oh and I know that it's way late, but I got a reward from C. at Owl Wings :)
Thanks so much... OK I now owe you seven things that I like to do...

1 Stick shit to my bedroom wall/enrage my mother.
2 Crosswords
3 Watch Movies. I am a filmbuff.
4 Ice-Skating (yeh, I need to do something non-lazy otherwise I'd be obese...)
5 Ukulele-ing
6 Watch Glee, as I am doing now (the I'm Walking on Sunshine/Halo hybrid! yeah.)
7 Make/eat cake :)
oh and I have just been notified about a very cool little competition, so expect a post on that soon :)

9 comments:

fayeee said...

LOU REEEEEEED :D
love love love him.
Etch a Sketches were so god damn hard to draw amazing pictures on dont you think?!
X

bezaubernd einfach said...

:-)

Tallulah said...

LOVE LOVE LOVE THE WALL
LOVE LOVE LOVE
DID I MENTION I LOVE THE WALL?
I LOVE IT.
ANYWAY.
<3
also- new post have a lookee x x x x

fadetoblack said...

love it and congrats on the award :)

Caylie said...

i want your glasses :)
xx
cayliek.blogspot.com

Poli said...

ur look rocks!!!)))

will be glad to see you in my blog!)

Devina said...

Loved your outfit from top to toe...
It's so inspiring...

olivias-pizzaz said...

omg this was an awesome post! I love the photos!!
olivias-pizzazz.blogspot.com
xx

blackecstasy said...

gosh love ur wall and ur tights !
and all these photos are amazing ! :)
sorry for late reply btw . . .
have a nice day :)
xoxo

yudia aiiu

http://blackecstasy.blogspot.com